Whether or not Texas should change its constitution in order to ensure the effectiveness of legislative session in a given time frame is still in debate.One of the major and most obvious similarities that appears in almost every state’s constitution is the freedom of religion.

In Texas constitution, this category is worded as “freedom of worship”, section 6 of article 1 states, “All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion…” (Texas Constitution. Art.