Contracts that are formed from statements spoken between people are not as obvious. If you agree to do something, sell something, or buy something and someone else acts on your statement, it is likely you have formed an enforceable contract.Oral contracts are considered ‘Invisible Contracts’ because people are often unaware that they have entered into a binding agreement with another party based simply on the statements they have made.
Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U. C. C) Section § 2-204 Formation in General specifies the standards in forming a contract: “(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including offer and acceptance, conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract, the interaction of electronic agents, and the interaction of an electronic agent and an individual. 2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even if the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even if one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. ” (U.