B
Which of the following entails receiving, understanding, and expressing information, feelings, and ideas?
A. Reading
B. Communication
C. Comprehension
D. Language
C
Which of the following is characterized by difficulty receiving or understanding information?
A. Speech disorder
B. Language disorder
C. Receptive language disorder
D. Expressive language disorder
WE WILL WRITE A CUSTOM ESSAY SAMPLE ON
EXCEPTIONAL LIVES SPED 3318 CHAPTERS 1-10 SPECIFICALLY FOR YOU
FOR ONLY $13.90/PAGE
A
A language variation used by a group of individuals that reflects regional, social, or cultural/ethnic factors is:
A. Dialect
B. Ebonics
C. Accent
D. Difference
A
What percent of students aged 6-21 have speech/language disorders?
A. About 20%
B. Nearly 50%
C. Only 5%
D. Over 65%
B
The oral expression of language is:
A. Language
B. Speech
C. Phonology
D. Syntax
D
How many different sounds are produced in the English language?
A. 26
B. Over 100
C. 36
D. 45
D
Which of the following provides rules for putting together a series of words to form sentences?
A. Language
B. Speech
C. Phonology
D. Syntax
C
How many morphemes does the word "bills" have?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
A
Which dimensions of language determine the content and social use of language?
A. Semantics and pragmatics
B. Syntax and pragmatics
C. Semantics and phonology
D. Syntax and morphology
A
Which of the following refers to the meaning of what is expressed?
A. Semantics
B. Morphology
C. Phonology
D. Syntax
B
What is the overall organizer for language?
A. Semantics
B. Pragmatics
C. Syntax
D. Phonology
C
Which of the following emphasizes that communication skills are learned through social interactions?
A. Inborn language acquisition device theory
B. Imitation and practice theory
C. Social interaction theory
D. Imitation and inborn acquisition theory
A
What part of the body is called the voice box?
A. Larynx
B. Pharynx
C. Vocal folds
D. Trachea
D
By what age have children learned to produce nearly all the consonants and vowels that make up the words of their native language?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 8
D
One of the most frequent communication disorders in preschool and school-age children is:
A. Apraxia of speech
B. Receptive language disorders
C. Expressive language disorders
D. Articulation disorders
B
Substitutions, omissions, and distortions are characteristics of:
A. Apraxia of speech
B. Articulation disorders
C. Receptive language disorders
D. Expressive language disorders
A
Which of the following is a motor speech disorder that affects the way in which a student plans to produce speech?
A. Apraxia of speech
B. Voice disorders
C. Receptive language disorders
D. Expressive language disorders
C
Normal speech requires correct articulation, vocal quality, and:
A. Volume
B. Pitch
C. Fluency
D. Tempo
C
A language impairment that is not related to any physical or intellectual disability is a:
A. Speech impairment
B. Receptive language disorder
C. Specific language impairment
D. Expressive language impairment
A
A student who has difficulty distinguishing between the sound of the word "pen" and the word "pin" has a:
A. Phonological disorder
B. Articulation disorder
C. Expressive language impairment
D. Receptive language disorder
D
Which of the following focuses on the use of social language—the communication between a speaker and a listener within a shared social environment?
A. Phonology
B. Syntax
C. Semantics
D. Pragmatics
B
Each of the following may be related to the cause of a speech or language disorder EXCEPT:
A. Organic disorders
B. Inorganic disorders
C. Congenital disorders
D. Acquired disorders
B
When completing a fluency assessment, the speech-language pathologist measures each of the following EXCEPT:
A. Amount of dysfluency
B. Age of onset of dysfluency
C. Type of dysfluency
D. Duration of dysfluency
A
A student who uses two languages equally well is considered to be:
A. Bilingual
B. Bidialectal
C. Multilingual
D. Multidialectal
C
Each is a method for implementing universal design for learning EXCEPT:
A. Vary the format for relaying information
B. Vary the ways in which students demonstrate their knowledge
C. Adjust the amount of time spent on units
D. Use facilitative language strategies
D
Which of the following is a primary component of most early education programs in which others use strategies to promote speech and language development?
A. Community based instruction
B. Universal design for learning
C. System for augmenting language
D. Facilitative language strategies
C
When speech partners activate a student's communication device in naturally occurring communication interactions at home, school, and in the community and encourage the student to use the device, they are using:
A. Community based instruction
B. Universal design for learning
C. System for augmenting language
D. Facilitative language strategies
B
Augmented input that focuses on communication boards or books is called:
A. Facilitative language strategies
B. Aided language stimulation
C. Total communication
D. Augmented communication
A
What percent of students with speech or language disorders spend 80-100% of their time in general education settings?
A. Over 85%
B. Less than 25%
C. About 50%
D. Only 32%
B
Each of the following is an appropriate assessment accommodation for students with language disorders EXCEPT:
A. Provide the students with additional time to take the test
B. Change multiple choice items to essay items
C. Provide visual supports
D. Allow the students to use a word processor
Which one of the following is part of the exclusionary criteria for learning disabilities?
A. An impairment that is caused primarily by poor instruction
B. An impairment that is caused primarily by perceptual difficulties
C. An impairment that is caused primarily by emotional disturbance
D. An impairment that is caused primarily by brain injury
C. An impairment that is caused primarily by emotional disturbance
What percentage of students with disabilities have specific learning disabilities?
A. About 75%
B. Nearly 43%
C. Almost 26%
D. About 14%
B. Nearly 43%
Which of the following is one of the most significant challenges facing students with learning disabilities?
A. Writing difficulties
B. Reading difficulties
C. Behavior difficulties
D. Math difficulties
B. Reading difficulties
Difficulty with decoding words, comprehending text, and appropriate speed and fluency are elements of:
A. Language disorder
B. Reading disorder
C. Written language disorder
D. Math disorder
B. Reading disorder
Procedural problems, semantic memory problems, and visual-spatial problems are indications of:
A. Language difficulty
B. Reading difficulty
C. Executive functioning
D. Math difficulty
D. Math difficulty
An example of executive functioning is:
A. Prioritizing key information
B. Reading in an automatic fashion
C. Remembering facts
D. Decoding words
A. Prioritizing key information
Being organized, engaging in future planning, and solving problems are elements of:
A. Language skills
B. Executive functioning skills
C. Metacognition
D. Social skills
B. Executive functioning skills
Compared to students with other disabilities, those with learning disabilities have:
A. Fewer friends
B. Less anxiety
C. Fewer problems with mental health
D. A lower incidence of behavior problems
C. Fewer problems with mental health
Children and youth with learning disabilities typically have less activity in which part of the brain?
A. Left hemisphere
B. Right hemisphere
C. Temporal lobe
D. Parietal lobe
A. Left hemisphere
Three ways that IDEA allows agencies to determine the presence of learning disabilities are the response to intervention approach, a discrepancy standard, and:
A. Nonbiased assessment
B. Other research-based procedures
C. Due process
D. IQ test
B. Other research-based procedures
A student with a chronological age of 11 and a mental age of 9 has an IQ of about:
A. 100
B. 18
C. 122
D. 82
D. 82
When determining the presence of learning disabilities using the discrepancy standard, evaluators compare a student's IQ and achievement scores. Woodcock (1990) described three types of discrepancies which include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Norm-referenced
B. Aptitude-achievement
C. Intracognitive
D. Intra-achievement
A. Norm-referenced
A problem-solving approach that involves multiple tiers of increasingly intense, research-based interventions matched to each student's needs is:
A. Response to Intervention
B. Norm-referenced assessment
C. Discrepancy model
D. Reaction to Instruction
A. Response to Intervention
RTI is a model for:
A. Identification
B. Rehabilitation
C. Assessment
D. Instruction
D. Instruction
In the RTI model, identification of learning disabilities is based on each of the following EXCEPT:
A. Response to instruction in terms of progress rates and performance levels
B. Assessment of low achievement using norm-referenced achievement tests
C. Application of the exclusionary standard
D. Assessment of the IQ-achievement discrepancy
D. Assessment of the IQ-achievement discrepancy
Each is an example of psychological processing EXCEPT:
A. Executive functions
B. Processing speed
C. Short-term memory
D. Semantic memory
D. Semantic memory
The capacity to use a sound system of language to process oral and written communication is:
A. Language
B. Phonological processing
C. Dyslexia
D. Phonics
B. Phonological processing
An instructional program with eleven lessons designed to promote greater student involvement in IEP meetings is:
A. Self-advocated IEP
B. Self-determined IEP
C. Self-directed IEP
D. Self-administered IEP
C. Self-directed IEP
To know the scope and sequence of content being delivered in the general curriculum, teachers should engage in:
A. Curriculum-based measurement
B. Individualized education planning
C. Universal design for learning
D. Curriculum mapping
D. Curriculum mapping
Which of the following helps students anticipate the relationship between their prior knowledge and the new material they must master?
A. Advance organizers
B. Graphic organizers
C. Priority organizers
D. Cognitive organizers
A. Advance organizers
Which skill did college students with disabilities identify as being necessary for success in postsecondary education?
A. Test-taking skills
B. Writing skills
C. Problem-solving skills
D. Content reading skills
C. Problem-solving skills
Using more than one methodology, providing a variety of formats of materials, expanding assessment options, and varying the complexity and nature of the content are elements of:
A. Response to intervention
B. Embedded learning approach
C. Differentiated instruction
D. Universal design for learning
C. Differentiated instruction
Three areas in which a teacher can differentiate are curricular content, instructional process, and:
A. Product requirements
B. Homework length
C. Problem-solving steps
D. Advanced organizers
A. Product requirements
Learning strategies can help students with disabilities to learn independently and to:
A. Assess learning
B. Comprehend material
C. Acquire information
D. Generalize information
D. Generalize information
A learning strategy that requires students to actively interact with material and promotes intrinsic motivation for learning is:
A. Metacognition
B. Self-questioning
C. Graphic organizers
D. Advance organizers
B. Self-questioning
Graphic organizers assist students in all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Identifying key concepts
B. Verbalizing the information they are learning
C. Comparing and contrasting information
D. Relating cause and effect
B. Verbalizing the information they are learning
What percent of time is the majority of students with learning disabilities included in the general education classroom?
A. 40-79%
B. 0-39%
C. 80-100%
D. 50-89%
C. 80-100%
A frequently used method of RTI used to track progress in reading, writing, spelling, and math for students with disabilities is:
A. Response to intervention
B. Curriculum-based measurement
C. Nonbiased assessment
D. Differentiated instruction
B. Curriculum-based measurement
A maze task and read aloud are two measures in:
A. Reading probes
B. State tests
C. Testing accommodations
D. Writing probes
A. Reading probes
The most frequently implemented accommodation for students with learning disabilities is:
A. Taking an alternative test
B. Having tests read out loud
C. Testing in a separate setting
D. Extra time to take a test
D. Extra time to take a test
Which definition of family is advocated by the authors of this chapter?

A. A group of people related by birth, marriage, or adoption who reside together and carry out family responsibilities
B. People who are related or not related, but who love and care for each other
C. A group of people who share similar beliefs, customs, and values
D. Two or more people who regard themselves as a family and carry out the functions that families typically perform

D. Two or more people who regard themselves as a family and carry out the functions that families typically perform
The statistical comparison of populations is:

A. Enumeration
B. Demographics
C. Census
D. Probability

B. Demographics
As compared to families of children without disabilities, those with disabilities have each of the following characteristics EXCEPT:

A. They are much more likely to be unable to pay rent.
B. They are more likely to postpone necessary medical care.
C. They are much more likely to skip meals due to lack of money.
D. They are actually less likely to postpone dental care.

D. They are actually less likely to postpone dental care.
Family quality of life includes the extent of each of the following EXCEPT:

A. The families' needs are met
B. The family has professional partnerships with educators and others
C. Family members enjoy their life together
D. Family members have a chance to do things that are important to them

B. The family has professional partnerships with educators and others
Families experience better emotional well-being when they have friends or others who provide support, the support they need to relieve stress, outside help available to take care of the special needs of all family members, and:

A. Good relationships with schools
B. Time to pursue their own interests
C. Good income level
D. Good communication skills

B. Time to pursue their own interests
Parenting is a domain of family quality of life that includes each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Talking openly with each other
B. Helping child learn to be independent
C. Helping child with schoolwork
D. Making time to care for the needs of each child

A. Talking openly with each other
Which domain focuses on factors such as family members spending time together, talking with each other, and solving problems together?

A. Emotional well-being
B. Parenting
C. Family interaction
D. Physical/material well-being

C. Family interaction
Which domain addresses having resources for the family such as transportation, a way to take care of expenses, and even dental care?

A. Exceptionality-related support
B. Parenting
C. Family interaction
D. Physical/material well-being

D. Physical/material well-being
Achieving goals at school or work, making progress at home, and making friends are aspects of which domain?

A. Exceptionality-related support
B. Parenting
C. Family interaction
D. Physical/material well-being

A. Exceptionality-related support
Relationships in which families and professionals collaborate, capitalizing on each other's judgments and expertise in order to increase the benefits of education for students, families, and professionals are called which of the following?

A. Parent-Teacher Association
B. Family-professional partnerships
C. School-family partnerships
D. Family intervention services

B. Family-professional partnerships
How many states (of 47 responding) have state or local requirements related to the involvement of parents in educational decision making for children who are gifted?

A. 26
B. 47
C. 12
D. 38

A. 26
Each of the following is a positive benefit of school-family partnerships EXCEPT:

A. Schools with such partnerships have a higher level of trust
B. Increased academic achievement
C. Improved student physical health
D. Reduction in achievement gap between white and nonwhite students

C. Improved student physical health
Being friendly, listening, being clear and honest, and providing and coordinating information are practices of:

A. Effective communication
B. Good quality of life
C. Good school relationships
D. Disability-related support

A. Effective communication
The three practices associated with professional competence within family-professional partnerships are providing a quality education, continuing to learn, and:

A. Being sensitive to emotional needs
B. Fostering empowerment
C. Setting high expectations
D. Forming alliances

C. Setting high expectations
Sharing power, fostering empowerment, and providing options are elements of:

A. Commitment
B. Advocacy
C. Equality
D. Respect

C. Equality
Advocacy involves each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Seeking win-win solutions
B. Preventing problems
C. Keeping your conscience primed
D. Affirming strengths

D. Affirming strengths
Being reliable, using sound judgment and maintaining confidentiality are elements of:

A. Respect
B. Advocacy
C. Commitment
D. Trust

D. Trust
What involves more than just registering, reflecting, or even understanding words that are said?

A. Critical listening
B. Empathetic listening
C. Analytical listening
D. Sympathetic listening

B. Empathetic listening
Individualizing communication requires teachers to do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Take the family's language facility with English into consideration
B. Make themselves available at all times
C. Determine when a family has access to a telephone
D. Determine if a family has access to email

B. Make themselves available at all times
A person with particular specialization and deep experience in specific cultural traditions and mores is a(n):

A. Cultural broker
B. Interpreter
C. Cultural interpreter
D. Cultural mediator

A. Cultural broker
Which network that guides families to helpful resources has been the most thoroughly researched in terms of its particular outcomes for families?

A. Parent training and information centers
B. Community parent resource centers
C. Parent-to-parent programs
D. Family-to-family health information centers

C. Parent-to-parent programs
Parent training and information centers (PTIs) help families do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Understand the nature of disabilities
B. Communicate with educators
C. Serve as a resource for quality health care
D. Know their rights and responsibilities

C. Serve as a resource for quality health care
Which network that guides families to helpful resources is funded by the Maternal Child Health Bureau?

A. Parent training and information centers
B. Community parent resource centers
C. Parent-to-parent programs
D. Family-to-family health information centers

D. Family-to-family health information centers
Each of the following is generally true of IEP conferences EXCEPT:

A. Professionals tend to dominate discussions
B. Multiple family members usually attend
C. Professionals tend to dominate decision making
D. Parents often feel confused, intimidated, and disrespected

B. Multiple family members usually attend
When parents and educators have a history of conflict, it is helpful to have a person from outside the school who can objectively structure the meeting. This person is a(n):

A. Facilitator
B. Broker
C. Mediator
D. Intermediary

A. Facilitator
Each is a way to effectively, and legally, collaborate with parents in developing IEPs EXCEPT:

A. Prepare in advance by appointing a service coordinator
B. Connect and start meetings with informal conversations and snacks
C. Prepare the document in advance so all the parent needs to do is sign it
D. Give parents written copies of all evaluation results, ahead of time if possible

C. Prepare the document in advance so all the parent needs to do is sign it
Children with emotional or behavioral disorders who have circles of friends:

A. Maintain those friendships throughout their school years
B. Are more socially accepted than those who do not
C. Are unable to make friends on their own
D. Have more friendships as adults than children who did not have circles of friends

B. Are more socially accepted than those who do not
Each of the following statements about parents helping their children with homework is true EXCEPT:

A. Students in general education whose parents help with homework usually experience more self-confidence.
B. Students with disabilities whose parents help with homework show no more improvement in academic achievement, but they have a more positive attitude.
C. Students in general education whose parents help with homework take more responsibility for completing their work.
D. Students in general education whose parents help with homework have a more positive attitude about homework.

B. Students with disabilities whose parents help with homework show no more improvement in academic
Which of the following statements about parents' satisfaction with special education programs is TRUE?

A. About half of parents of secondary school students are dissatisfied with their children's schools.
B. Parents with lower incomes are more dissatisfied with their children's education.
C. Parents of younger African American students are less likely to be satisfied with their children's school experiences than are parents of White or Hispanic students.
D. Parents of children with disabilities are more satisfied with their children's education than are parents of children in general education.

C. Parents of younger African American students are less likely to be satisfied with their children's school experiences than are parents of White or Hispanic students.
What percent of parents reported that they have considered legal action to secure an appropriate special education program for their children?

A. Nearly 50%
B. Only 2%
C. About 25%
D. Approximately 16%

D. Approximately 16%
What percentage of students with disabilities have specific learning disabilities?

A. About 75%
B. Nearly 43%
C. Almost 26%
D. About 14%

B. Nearly 43%
The belief that racial and class inequity are reproduced over time to maintain the status quo at the expense of less privileged groups is associated with:

A. Cultural deficit theory
B. Eugenics
C. Cultural reproduction theory
D. Genetic deficit theory

C. Cultural reproduction theory
Strategies used by students to modify and regulate their own learning is called:
B. Student-directed learning strategies
Literal counts of the number of times a behavior occurred or the number of intervals in which a behavior occurred is:
A. Frequency counts
Most students with multiple disabilities have IQ scores of:
C. 65 or lower
Which of the following is when teachers collect student products, similar to portfolio assessment, but use them to illustrate how well a student has mastered content aligned with standards?
A. IEP-linked body of evidence
Which of the following involves simply observing and recording in an anecdotal format what the student is doing?
D. Field observation
The Apgar Test is a traditional way to screen for detection of a disability in a newborn. The test includes ranking the child on five traits, including heart rate, respiratory effort, muscle tone, gag reflex, and which of the following?
B. skin color
The "E" in the SETT framework for making evaluation decisions stands for which of the following?
C. Environment in which technology will be used
The use of data-based decision techniques is:
B. Performance assessment
Scanning or direct are types of:
D. Selection options
Which of the following involves providing visual and/or audio cues to support students to regulate their own behavior and to complete assigned tasks?
C. Antecedent cue regulation
Which of the following involves students learning to collect data on their progress toward educational goals?
D. Self-monitoring strategies
Which principle rejects an all-or-none approach under which students either function independently in a given environment or not at all?
A. Partial participation

An assistive technology evaluation team should include all of the following EXCEPT:
D. Pediatrician

Suggestions for implementing self-monitoring strategies include: implementing self-monitoring strategies after the student has already learned to do the task; teaching the self-monitoring strategy to the student before implementing the strategy; and which of the following?
B. Building in checks to determine accuracy

What percent of students with multiple disabilities spend all of their time in separate educational settings?
C. 24%

In what percent of time is the cause of severe intellectual impairments known?
C. 75%

Teaching students to use their verbal or other communication skills to direct their learning involves:
B. Self-instruction strategies

What percent of students receiving special education services are classified with multiple disabilities?
D. About 2%

AAC devices typically have all of the following features EXCEPT:
D. Calculators

A popular person-centered approach that customizes students' IEPs to their specific visions, strengths, and needs is:
A. MAP

Recording the occurrence or nonoccurrence of specific behaviors during short, predetermined intervals is:
B. Time sampling

Intellectual functioning, adaptive skills, motor development, sensory functioning, and which of the following are characteristics of multiple disabilities?
A. Communication skills

Deaf-blindness is a separate category under IDEA because:
B. These students have unique educational needs

Portfolio-based and other alternative assessments rely on the use of rubrics with specific:
C. Criteria

Which of the following requires the teacher to accumulate permanent products that exemplify the student's work?
A. Portfolio-based assessment

Students with multiple disabilities often have motor impairments that produce:
B. Abnormal muscle tone

Each of the following is a component of the definition of multiple disabilities EXCEPT:
C. Needs may be accommodated by programs for just one of the impairments

Which of the following enables students who cannot communicate verbally or through other formats, to do so through technology?
B. AAC

Which statement about standardized testing of students with disabilities is TRUE?
D. Students with the most significant cognitive deficits may take alternative assessments.

Fixed or dynamic are two examples of:
A. Display systems

answers are below the questions (got lazy, sorry)
B
Which of the following entails receiving, understanding, and expressing information, feelings, and ideas?
A. Reading
B. Communication
C. Comprehension
D. Language
C
Which of the following is characterized by difficulty receiving or understanding information?
A. Speech disorder
B. Language disorder
C. Receptive language disorder
D. Expressive language disorder
A
A language variation used by a group of individuals that reflects regional, social, or cultural/ethnic factors is:
A. Dialect
B. Ebonics
C. Accent
D. Difference
A
What percent of students aged 6-21 have speech/language disorders?
A. About 20%
B. Nearly 50%
C. Only 5%
D. Over 65%
B
The oral expression of language is:
A. Language
B. Speech
C. Phonology
D. Syntax
D
How many different sounds are produced in the English language?
A. 26
B. Over 100
C. 36
D. 45
D
Which of the following provides rules for putting together a series of words to form sentences?
A. Language
B. Speech
C. Phonology
D. Syntax
C
How many morphemes does the word "bills" have?
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
A
Which dimensions of language determine the content and social use of language?
A. Semantics and pragmatics
B. Syntax and pragmatics
C. Semantics and phonology
D. Syntax and morphology
A
Which of the following refers to the meaning of what is expressed?
A. Semantics
B. Morphology
C. Phonology
D. Syntax
B
What is the overall organizer for language?
A. Semantics
B. Pragmatics
C. Syntax
D. Phonology
C
Which of the following emphasizes that communication skills are learned through social interactions?
A. Inborn language acquisition device theory
B. Imitation and practice theory
C. Social interaction theory
D. Imitation and inborn acquisition theory
A
What part of the body is called the voice box?
A. Larynx
B. Pharynx
C. Vocal folds
D. Trachea
D
By what age have children learned to produce nearly all the consonants and vowels that make up the words of their native language?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 8
D
One of the most frequent communication disorders in preschool and school-age children is:
A. Apraxia of speech
B. Receptive language disorders
C. Expressive language disorders
D. Articulation disorders
B
Substitutions, omissions, and distortions are characteristics of:
A. Apraxia of speech
B. Articulation disorders
C. Receptive language disorders
D. Expressive language disorders
A
Which of the following is a motor speech disorder that affects the way in which a student plans to produce speech?
A. Apraxia of speech
B. Voice disorders
C. Receptive language disorders
D. Expressive language disorders
C
Normal speech requires correct articulation, vocal quality, and:
A. Volume
B. Pitch
C. Fluency
D. Tempo
C
A language impairment that is not related to any physical or intellectual disability is a:
A. Speech impairment
B. Receptive language disorder
C. Specific language impairment
D. Expressive language impairment
A
A student who has difficulty distinguishing between the sound of the word "pen" and the word "pin" has a:
A. Phonological disorder
B. Articulation disorder
C. Expressive language impairment
D. Receptive language disorder
D
Which of the following focuses on the use of social language—the communication between a speaker and a listener within a shared social environment?
A. Phonology
B. Syntax
C. Semantics
D. Pragmatics
B
Each of the following may be related to the cause of a speech or language disorder EXCEPT:
A. Organic disorders
B. Inorganic disorders
C. Congenital disorders
D. Acquired disorders
B
When completing a fluency assessment, the speech-language pathologist measures each of the following EXCEPT:
A. Amount of dysfluency
B. Age of onset of dysfluency
C. Type of dysfluency
D. Duration of dysfluency
A
A student who uses two languages equally well is considered to be:
A. Bilingual
B. Bidialectal
C. Multilingual
D. Multidialectal
C
Each is a method for implementing universal design for learning EXCEPT:
A. Vary the format for relaying information
B. Vary the ways in which students demonstrate their knowledge
C. Adjust the amount of time spent on units
D. Use facilitative language strategies
D
Which of the following is a primary component of most early education programs in which others use strategies to promote speech and language development?
A. Community based instruction
B. Universal design for learning
C. System for augmenting language
D. Facilitative language strategies
C
When speech partners activate a student's communication device in naturally occurring communication interactions at home, school, and in the community and encourage the student to use the device, they are using:
A. Community based instruction
B. Universal design for learning
C. System for augmenting language
D. Facilitative language strategies
B
Augmented input that focuses on communication boards or books is called:
A. Facilitative language strategies
B. Aided language stimulation
C. Total communication
D. Augmented communication
A
What percent of students with speech or language disorders spend 80-100% of their time in general education settings?
A. Over 85%
B. Less than 25%
C. About 50%
D. Only 32%
B
Each of the following is an appropriate assessment accommodation for students with language disorders EXCEPT:
A. Provide the students with additional time to take the test
B. Change multiple choice items to essay items
C. Provide visual supports
D. Allow the students to use a word processor
An extreme deviation in either a depressed or an elevated direction, or sometimes in both directions at the same time is
Mood disorder
People are classified as having schizophrenia if they have which one of the following symptoms
Auditory hallucinations of a voice commenting on themselves
Screening assessments for emotional or behavioral disorders include each of the following EXCEPT
Individualized intelligence tests
Students with emotional or behavioral disorders may be gifted or have intellectual disabilities, but most have IQs in which range?
Low average
An early risk factor associated with later serious problem behavior is
Property Damage
An overwhelming attack resulting in rapid heartbeat, dizziness, and/or other physical symptoms is
Panic Disorder
Verbal abuse, cyber abuse, and physical abuse are forms of:
Bullying
The brains of people with schizophrenia and conduct disorder have been shown to
Have a lower volume of gray matter
Behaviors that are persistently aggressive or involve acting-out and noncompliant behaviors are
Externalizing
Services that address all educational, mental health, and physical health needs are
Wraparound
Which of the following combines mastery learning and a good-behavior game?
Classroom-centered intervention
Excessive and intense fear associated with being away from home, family, and others whom the child has a close attachment is
Separation anxiety disorder
Brain functioning and heredity relate to which cause of emotional or behavioral disorders?
Biological
What percent of youth with emotional or behavioral disorders drop out of high school?
Greater than 50%
Each of the following is a type of emotional or behavioral disorder EXCEPT:
Repressive Disorder
Each of the following is a part of the definition of emotional disturbance EXCEPT:
An inability in one or more of the basic psychological processes
Students with oppositional defiant disorder have some of each of the following behaviors for at least 6 months EXCEPT:
Severe aggressive and antisocial behavior
A persistent pattern of antisocial behavior that significantly interferes with others' rights or with schools' and communities' behavioral expectations is:
Conduct disorder
A student's involvement in curricular and extracurricular activities and feelings of belonging within the school is:
Engagement
Which of the following teaches students conflict-resolution through the use of a neutral party?
Mediation
Which of the following involves teaching students in small groups in which they focus together on common learning task or activity?
Cooperative Learning
According to IDEA, five characteristics of emotional or behavioral disorders include each of the following EXCEPT
Inability to feel fear
Each of the following is true of mastery learning EXCEPT:
It has been used with many students, but not with those with emotional or behavioral problems.
Because of anxiety, students with emotional or behavioral problems may have more difficulty:
Completing tests
What percent of students are classified as having emotional or behavioral disorders according to the U.S. Department of Education?
About 7%
A program that teaches self-regulation and problem solving using 30 electronic strategies that can be accessed in the classroom or home is
KidTools
A program for reducing dropout rate that includes mentoring, regular checking of progress, and partnering with families is:
Check and Connect
What percent of students with emotional or behavioral problems spend 80-100% of their time in general education settings?
40%
The highest rate of depression occurs among:
Adolescent girls
Compared to heads of households in the general population, how likely are heads of households with children with emotional or behavioral disorders to have high school diplomas?
Two times less likely
Which IDEA category includes AD/HD?

A. Emotional disturbance
B. Learning disabilities
C. Other health impairments
D. Attention deficit disorder

C. Other health impairments
What fraction of students served under the category that includes AD/HD actually have AD/HD?

A. Greater than 2/3
B. Fewer than ½
C. Almost ¾
D. About ¼

A. Greater than 2/3
Fidgeting, leaving seat in classroom, running or climbing excessively, difficulty playing or engaging in leisure activities, blurting out answers, difficulty waiting to take turns, and talking excessively are characteristics of:

A. AD/HD inattentive type
B. AD/HD hyperactive/impulsive type
C. AD/HD with learning disability
D. AD/HD combined type

B. AD/HD hyperactive/impulsive type
According to the American Psychiatric Association, symptoms of AD/HD must persist for at least how long?

A. 6 months
B. 3 years
C. 6 years
D. 3 months

A. 6 months
What fraction of children have an age of onset of AD/HD after the age specified by the APA definition criteria?

A. ½
B. ¼
C. 2/3
D. 1/3

D. 1/3
What is the prevalence of AD/HD in boys vs. girls?

A. Approximately 6 times as many boys have AD/HD than girls
B. Approximately 4 times as many boys have AD/HD than girls
C. Approximately 10 times as many girls have AD/HD than boys
D. Approximately 4 times as many girls have AD/HD than boys

B. Approximately 4 times as many boys have AD/HD than girls
Students with which type of AD/HD are usually identified earliest?

A. Predominantly hyperactive-impulsive type
B. Predominantly inattentive type
C. Combined type
D. Predominantly inattentive-hyperactive type

A. Predominantly hyperactive-impulsive type
For students who have inattentive type of AD/HD, teachers should make sure students have enough time to shift from one activity to another, allow flexible limits for finishing work, simplify tasks that have multiple steps, and:

A. Take medication
B. Receive special education services
C. Teach organization skills
D. Have a peer tutor

C. Teach organization skills
The majority of children with AD/HD have:

A. Predominantly hyperactive-impulsive type
B. Predominantly inattentive type
C. Combined type
D. Predominantly inattentive-hyperactive type

C. Combined type
Most students with AD/HD have IQ scores in what range?

A. Low average
B. Average
C. High average
D. Above average

B. Low average
50-80% of students with AD/HD experience:

A. Anxiety disorders.
B. Oppositional defiant disorders
C. Conduct disorders
D. Peer rejection

D. Peer rejection
Which of the following is a primary cause of AD/HD in children?

A. Structural differences in the brain
B. Dietary issues such as too much sugar
C. Prenatal exposure to cigarette smoke, lead, and alcohol
D. Watching too much television

A. Structural differences in the brain
Compared to children without disabilities, the brain volumes of children with AD/HD are:

A. About 5 percent higher
B. 3 to 8 percent lower
C. About the same
D. Significantly higher

B. 3 to 8 percent lower
Exposure to cigarette smoke, lead, and alcohol are which of the following environmental causes/factors of AD/HD?

A. Prenatal
B. Perinatal
C. Genetic
D. Postnatal

A. Prenatal
The name of a plan written for a student who does NOT require special education services but needs some accommodations in the general education classroom is:

A. 504 plan
B. Behavior Management plan
C. IEP
D. IFSP

A. 504 plan
Nondiscriminatory evaluation plans seek to answer each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Does the student have AD/HD and can other disabilities be ruled out?
B. Do other disabilities exist simultaneously with AD/HD?
C. What should the student's IEP contain?
D. Can the student be served by an existing program, like EBD, even if he has AD/HD?

D. Can the student be served by an existing program, like EBD, even if he has AD/HD?
Approximately 80% of school psychologists use which measure to determine the presence of AD/HD?

A. Attention Deficit Disorders Evaluation Scales
B. Conner's Rating Scales
C. Peterson's Rating Scales
D. AD/HD Assessment Tool

B. Conner's Rating Scales
Accommodations like reassuring the student gently, meeting with the parents to find out how the child likes to communicate, and being on the alert for frustration or anger and modifying expectations during those times are particularly good for students who:

A. Display inattention
B. Are impulsive
C. Have mood characteristics
D. Have difficulty complying

C. Have mood characteristics
A critical predictor of success in adulthood for students with AD/HD is:

A. Note taking
B. Self-instruction
C. Organizational skills
D. Goal setting

D. Goal setting
With regards to medications for AD/HD teachers are expected to:

A. Help monitor the impact on the child
B. Help the parents learn behavioral interventions to avoid using drugs
C. Discourage parents from resorting to using medications
D. Recommend drugs that have proven to be successful in their experience

A. Help monitor the impact on the child
Common components of multimodal treatment include each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Medication
B. Parent training
C. Behavior management in the home
D. Behaviorally oriented treatment

C. Behavior management in the home
An instructional strategy that minimizes mistakes students make when learning a new task is:

A. Multimodal instruction
B. Errorless learning
C. Mastery learning
D. Goal attainment instruction

B. Errorless learning
Anything a teacher does after asking a question to increase the chances a student will provide the correct response is called a:

A. An SD
B. Reinforcer
C. Prompt
D. Intrusion

C. Prompt
When a teacher takes a student's hand to model a piece of clay it is a(n):

A. Verbal prompt
B. Visual prompt
C. Intrusive prompt
D. Physical prompt

D. Physical prompt
The prompting strategy used most often in errorless learning is:

A. Verbal prompt
B. Most-to-least intrusive
C. Least-to-most instrusive
D. Physical prompt

B. Most-to-least intrusive
Computer-assisted instruction is often used for:

A. Drill and practice
B. Assessment and evaluation
C. Mastery learning
D. Errorless learning

A. Drill and practice
Why doesn't the U. S. Department of Education provide data on the number of students with AD/HD who are educated in the general education classroom?

A. Because all students with AD/HD receive their education in the general education classroom.
B. Because AD/HD is a complex disability that often also includes students with learning and language disabilities.
C. Because AD/HD is not a separate category under IDEA.
D. Because some parents do not want their child labeled AD/HD.

C. Because AD/HD is not a separate category under IDEA.
Which of the following involves identifying five potential outcomes of instruction and graphing results to compare progress?

A. Comparative analysis
B. A T-chart
C. Curriculum-based measurement
D. Goal attainment scaling

D. Goal attainment scaling
Which of the following allows teachers to track two aspects of a behavior together?

A. A checklist
B. A T-chart
C. Curriculum-based measurement
D. Goal attainment scaling

B. A T-chart
A recommended assessment accommodation for students with AD/HD is:

A. Provide them with a shortened test
B. Allow the student to take extra breaks
C. Allow them to take the test with a partner
D. Allow them to take the test as an open-book test

B. Allow the student to take extra breaks
Which of the following refers to the time of onset of the disability as being before birth?
a. Prenatal
b. Postnatal
c. Perinatal
d. Paranatal
a. Prenatal
Intellectual disabilities are characterized by significant limitations both in:

A. Intellectual functioning and IQ scores
B. Intellectual functioning and functional behavior
C. Intellectual functioning and academic achievement
D. Intellectual functioning and adaptive behavior

D. Intellectual functioning and adaptive behavior
According to IDEA, intellectual disabilities must manifest:

A. During the developmental period
B. Before 18 years of age
C. Before 3 years of age
D. During the first 12 months of age

A. During the developmental period
Each of the following is an assumption regarding the definition of intellectual disabilities EXCEPT:

A. Limitations must be considered within the context of community environments typical of the person's age, peers, and culture.
B. Valid assessments, considering cultural and linguistic diversity and differences in communication, sensory, motor, and behavioral factors, must be used.
C. The condition is permanent, and even with personalized supports over a sustained period it does not improve.
D. Limitations within an individual coexist with strengths.

C. The condition is permanent, and even with personalized supports over a sustained period it does not improve.
Services, resources, and personal assistance for enabling a person to develop, learn, and live effectively are called:

A. Transitions
B. Supports
C. Supplements
D. Advocacies

B. Supports
Which of the following means providing services, resources, and personal assistance on a constant basis?

A. Limited
B. Intermittent
C. Extensive
D. Pervasive

D. Pervasive
Two major characteristics of intellectual disabilities are limitations in intellectual functioning and which of the following?

A. Low IQ
B. Limitations in adaptive behavior
C. Speech and language limitations
D. Behavior disorders

B. Limitations in adaptive behavior
According to the U.S. Department of Education, what percentage of school age children receives services for intellectual disabilities?

A. About 8%
B. Only 2%
C. Nearly 15%
D. Over 20%

A. About 8%
According to the DSM-IV-TR, the IQ range for mild intellectual disabilities is:

A. 50-55 to approximately 70
B. 35-40 to 50-55
C. 20-25 to 30-40
D. IQ below 20-25

A. 50-55 to approximately 70
According to the DSM-IV-TR, the IQ range for profound intellectual disabilities is:

A. 50-55 to approximately 70
B. 35-40 to 50-55
C. 20-25 to 30-40
D. IQ below 20-25

D. IQ below 20-25
The majority of students with intellectual disabilities receive services for:

A. Profound intellectual disabilities
B. Severe intellectual disabilities
C. Moderate intellectual disabilities
D. Mild intellectual disabilities

D. Mild intellectual disabilities
The ability to transfer knowledge or behavior learned for doing one task to another task and to make that transfer across different settings or environments is which of the following?

A. Long-term memory
B. Working Memory
C. Generalization
D. Short-term memory

C. Generalization
Students with intellectual disabilities have difficulty transferring knowledge or behavior learned for doing one task to another task for each of the following reasons EXCEPT:
A. Expectations vary in different settings
B. They do not have the intellectual capacity to learn the skill
C. Non-school settings tend to have greater complexity and more distractions
D. They have challenges using working memory in novel situations
B. They do not have the intellectual capacity to learn the skill
People with intellectual disabilities have significant limitations in adaptive behavior as expressed in conceptual, practical skills, and:

A. Behavioral skills
B. Intellectual skills
C. Social skills
D. Vocational skills

C. Social skills
Which of the following refers to the time of onset of the disability as being before birth?

A. Prenatal
B. Perinatal
C. Postnatal
D. Paranatal

A. Prenatal
The cause of intellectual disabilities is unknown in what percent of cases?

A. Nearly 100%
B. About 50%
C. Only 25%
D. Approximately 75%

B. About 50%
Causes classified by type include each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Biomedical factors
B. Social factors
C. Behavioral factors
D. Family factors

D. Family factors
The risk factors that interact with each other and with biomedical risk factors to influence the existence and extent of intellectual disabilities include each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Behavioral
B. Social
C. Educational
D. Familial

D. Familial
Which social, behavioral, or educational factor is associated with intellectual disabilities more than with any other disability?

A. High divorce rate
B. Large family size
C. Poverty
D. Poor nutrition

C. Poverty
How much more likely than students from families with incomes in the top 20% are students from families with incomes in the bottom 20% to have intellectual disabilities?

A. 10 times more likely
B. 4 times more likely
C. Twice as likely
D. 8 times more likely

B. 4 times more likely
What test is currently being developed to measure adaptive behavior that is normed on the general population rather than people with impairments in adaptive skills?

A. Diagnostic Adaptive Behavior Scale (DABS)
B. Adaptive Behavior Scale-School (ABS-S)
C. Diagnostic Criteria for Behavior (DCB)
D. Normed Behavior Scale (NBS)

A. Diagnostic Adaptive Behavior Scale (DABS)
Appropriate roles for paraprofessionals include each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Providing individualized instruction to groups of students
B. Facilitating friendships among students with and without disabilities
C. Providing primary instruction to students with disabilities
D. Assisting students with personal care

C. Providing primary instruction to students with disabilities
An e-reader that is more cognitively accessible than those typically available is:

A. Kindle
B. Nook
C. Rocket Reader
D. Apple iPad

C. Rocket Reader
Which of the following teaches children with intellectual disabilities who do not speak to make frequent, clear requests or comments with gestures or sounds while looking at the person with whom they are communicating?
A. The self-determined learning model
B. Community-based instruction
C. Prelinguistic milieu teaching
D. Universal design for learning
C. Prelinguistic milieu teaching
Which of the following involves three phases with a typical problem-solving process to promote middle school students' progress in achieving the goals of the general curriculum?

A. The self-determined learning model
B. Community-based instruction
C. Prelinguistic milieu teaching
D. Universal design for learning

A. The self-determined learning model
Transition programs are effective when students with intellectual disabilities achieve each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Are integrated into and participate in their community
B. Learn work-related skills
C. Live where they prefer
D. Engage in a full array of leisure activities

B. Learn work-related skills
Community-based instruction is most effective when it is based on a(n):

A. Ecological inventory
B. Life-space analysis
C. Prelinguistic milieu
D. Universal design for learning

A. Ecological inventory
What percent of students with intellectual disabilities spend 80-100% of their time in general education settings?

A. 48%
B. 8%
C. 27%
D. 17%

D. 17%
Which type of data would be most appropriate to collect to assess how well a student learned a task that was broken into various steps?

A. Response by response data
B. Instructional and test data
C. Error data
D. Anecdotal data

A. Anecdotal data
Which type of data would be most appropriate to collect to indicate student performance that is not related to tests?

A. Response by response data
B. Instructional and test data
C. Error data
D. Anecdotal data

B. Instructional and test data
All of the following are typical testing accommodations for students with intellectual disabilities EXCEPT:

A. Dictating responses to a scribe
B. Exemption from taking tests
C. Having test items read to them
D. Extended time

B. Exemption from taking tests
Which one of the following is part of the exclusionary criteria for learning disabilities?
A. An impairment that is caused primarily by poor instruction
B. An impairment that is caused primarily by perceptual difficulties
C. An impairment that is caused primarily by emotional disturbance
D. An impairment that is caused primarily by brain injury
C. An impairment that is caused primarily by emotional disturbance
What percentage of students with disabilities have specific learning disabilities?
A. About 75%
B. Nearly 43%
C. Almost 26%
D. About 14%
B. Nearly 43%
Which of the following is one of the most significant challenges facing students with learning disabilities?
A. Writing difficulties
B. Reading difficulties
C. Behavior difficulties
D. Math difficulties
B. Reading difficulties
Difficulty with decoding words, comprehending text, and appropriate speed and fluency are elements of:
A. Language disorder
B. Reading disorder
C. Written language disorder
D. Math disorder
B. Reading disorder
Procedural problems, semantic memory problems, and visual-spatial problems are indications of:
A. Language difficulty
B. Reading difficulty
C. Executive functioning
D. Math difficulty
D. Math difficulty
An example of executive functioning is:
A. Prioritizing key information
B. Reading in an automatic fashion
C. Remembering facts
D. Decoding words
A. Prioritizing key information
Being organized, engaging in future planning, and solving problems are elements of:
A. Language skills
B. Executive functioning skills
C. Metacognition
D. Social skills
B. Executive functioning skills
Compared to students with other disabilities, those with learning disabilities have:
A. Fewer friends
B. Less anxiety
C. Fewer problems with mental health
D. A lower incidence of behavior problems
C. Fewer problems with mental health
Children and youth with learning disabilities typically have less activity in which part of the brain?
A. Left hemisphere
B. Right hemisphere
C. Temporal lobe
D. Parietal lobe
A. Left hemisphere
Three ways that IDEA allows agencies to determine the presence of learning disabilities are the response to intervention approach, a discrepancy standard, and:
A. Nonbiased assessment
B. Other research-based procedures
C. Due process
D. IQ test
B. Other research-based procedures
A student with a chronological age of 11 and a mental age of 9 has an IQ of about:
A. 100
B. 18
C. 122
D. 82
D. 82
When determining the presence of learning disabilities using the discrepancy standard, evaluators compare a student's IQ and achievement scores. Woodcock (1990) described three types of discrepancies which include all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Norm-referenced
B. Aptitude-achievement
C. Intracognitive
D. Intra-achievement
A. Norm-referenced
A problem-solving approach that involves multiple tiers of increasingly intense, research-based interventions matched to each student's needs is:
A. Response to Intervention
B. Norm-referenced assessment
C. Discrepancy model
D. Reaction to Instruction
A. Response to Intervention
RTI is a model for:
A. Identification
B. Rehabilitation
C. Assessment
D. Instruction
D. Instruction
In the RTI model, identification of learning disabilities is based on each of the following EXCEPT:
A. Response to instruction in terms of progress rates and performance levels
B. Assessment of low achievement using norm-referenced achievement tests
C. Application of the exclusionary standard
D. Assessment of the IQ-achievement discrepancy
D. Assessment of the IQ-achievement discrepancy
Each is an example of psychological processing EXCEPT:
A. Executive functions
B. Processing speed
C. Short-term memory
D. Semantic memory
D. Semantic memory
The capacity to use a sound system of language to process oral and written communication is:
A. Language
B. Phonological processing
C. Dyslexia
D. Phonics
B. Phonological processing
An instructional program with eleven lessons designed to promote greater student involvement in IEP meetings is:
A. Self-advocated IEP
B. Self-determined IEP
C. Self-directed IEP
D. Self-administered IEP
C. Self-directed IEP
To know the scope and sequence of content being delivered in the general curriculum, teachers should engage in:
A. Curriculum-based measurement
B. Individualized education planning
C. Universal design for learning
D. Curriculum mapping
D. Curriculum mapping
Which of the following helps students anticipate the relationship between their prior knowledge and the new material they must master?
A. Advance organizers
B. Graphic organizers
C. Priority organizers
D. Cognitive organizers
A. Advance organizers
Which skill did college students with disabilities identify as being necessary for success in postsecondary education?
A. Test-taking skills
B. Writing skills
C. Problem-solving skills
D. Content reading skills
C. Problem-solving skills
Using more than one methodology, providing a variety of formats of materials, expanding assessment options, and varying the complexity and nature of the content are elements of:
A. Response to intervention
B. Embedded learning approach
C. Differentiated instruction
D. Universal design for learning
C. Differentiated instruction
Three areas in which a teacher can differentiate are curricular content, instructional process, and:
A. Product requirements
B. Homework length
C. Problem-solving steps
D. Advanced organizers
A. Product requirements
Learning strategies can help students with disabilities to learn independently and to:
A. Assess learning
B. Comprehend material
C. Acquire information
D. Generalize information
D. Generalize information
A learning strategy that requires students to actively interact with material and promotes intrinsic motivation for learning is:
A. Metacognition
B. Self-questioning
C. Graphic organizers
D. Advance organizers
B. Self-questioning
Graphic organizers assist students in all of the following EXCEPT:
A. Identifying key concepts
B. Verbalizing the information they are learning
C. Comparing and contrasting information
D. Relating cause and effect
B. Verbalizing the information they are learning
What percent of time is the majority of students with learning disabilities included in the general education classroom?
A. 40-79%
B. 0-39%
C. 80-100%
D. 50-89%
C. 80-100%
A frequently used method of RTI used to track progress in reading, writing, spelling, and math for students with disabilities is:
A. Response to intervention
B. Curriculum-based measurement
C. Nonbiased assessment
D. Differentiated instruction
B. Curriculum-based measurement
A maze task and read aloud are two measures in:
A. Reading probes
B. State tests
C. Testing accommodations
D. Writing probes
A. Reading probes
The most frequently implemented accommodation for students with learning disabilities is:
A. Taking an alternative test
B. Having tests read out loud
C. Testing in a separate setting
D. Extra time to take a test
D. Extra time to take a test
Which definition of family is advocated by the authors of this chapter?

A. A group of people related by birth, marriage, or adoption who reside together and carry out family responsibilities
B. People who are related or not related, but who love and care for each other
C. A group of people who share similar beliefs, customs, and values
D. Two or more people who regard themselves as a family and carry out the functions that families typically perform

D. Two or more people who regard themselves as a family and carry out the functions that families typically perform
The statistical comparison of populations is:

A. Enumeration
B. Demographics
C. Census
D. Probability

B. Demographics
As compared to families of children without disabilities, those with disabilities have each of the following characteristics EXCEPT:

A. They are much more likely to be unable to pay rent.
B. They are more likely to postpone necessary medical care.
C. They are much more likely to skip meals due to lack of money.
D. They are actually less likely to postpone dental care.

D. They are actually less likely to postpone dental care.
Family quality of life includes the extent of each of the following EXCEPT:

A. The families' needs are met
B. The family has professional partnerships with educators and others
C. Family members enjoy their life together
D. Family members have a chance to do things that are important to them

B. The family has professional partnerships with educators and others
Families experience better emotional well-being when they have friends or others who provide support, the support they need to relieve stress, outside help available to take care of the special needs of all family members, and:

A. Good relationships with schools
B. Time to pursue their own interests
C. Good income level
D. Good communication skills

B. Time to pursue their own interests
Parenting is a domain of family quality of life that includes each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Talking openly with each other
B. Helping child learn to be independent
C. Helping child with schoolwork
D. Making time to care for the needs of each child

A. Talking openly with each other
Which domain focuses on factors such as family members spending time together, talking with each other, and solving problems together?

A. Emotional well-being
B. Parenting
C. Family interaction
D. Physical/material well-being

C. Family interaction
Which domain addresses having resources for the family such as transportation, a way to take care of expenses, and even dental care?

A. Exceptionality-related support
B. Parenting
C. Family interaction
D. Physical/material well-being

D. Physical/material well-being
Achieving goals at school or work, making progress at home, and making friends are aspects of which domain?

A. Exceptionality-related support
B. Parenting
C. Family interaction
D. Physical/material well-being

A. Exceptionality-related support
Relationships in which families and professionals collaborate, capitalizing on each other's judgments and expertise in order to increase the benefits of education for students, families, and professionals are called which of the following?

A. Parent-Teacher Association
B. Family-professional partnerships
C. School-family partnerships
D. Family intervention services

B. Family-professional partnerships
How many states (of 47 responding) have state or local requirements related to the involvement of parents in educational decision making for children who are gifted?

A. 26
B. 47
C. 12
D. 38

A. 26
Each of the following is a positive benefit of school-family partnerships EXCEPT:

A. Schools with such partnerships have a higher level of trust
B. Increased academic achievement
C. Improved student physical health
D. Reduction in achievement gap between white and nonwhite students

C. Improved student physical health
Being friendly, listening, being clear and honest, and providing and coordinating information are practices of:

A. Effective communication
B. Good quality of life
C. Good school relationships
D. Disability-related support

A. Effective communication
The three practices associated with professional competence within family-professional partnerships are providing a quality education, continuing to learn, and:

A. Being sensitive to emotional needs
B. Fostering empowerment
C. Setting high expectations
D. Forming alliances

C. Setting high expectations
Sharing power, fostering empowerment, and providing options are elements of:

A. Commitment
B. Advocacy
C. Equality
D. Respect

C. Equality
Advocacy involves each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Seeking win-win solutions
B. Preventing problems
C. Keeping your conscience primed
D. Affirming strengths

D. Affirming strengths
Being reliable, using sound judgment and maintaining confidentiality are elements of:

A. Respect
B. Advocacy
C. Commitment
D. Trust

D. Trust
What involves more than just registering, reflecting, or even understanding words that are said?

A. Critical listening
B. Empathetic listening
C. Analytical listening
D. Sympathetic listening

B. Empathetic listening
Individualizing communication requires teachers to do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Take the family's language facility with English into consideration
B. Make themselves available at all times
C. Determine when a family has access to a telephone
D. Determine if a family has access to email

B. Make themselves available at all times
A person with particular specialization and deep experience in specific cultural traditions and mores is a(n):

A. Cultural broker
B. Interpreter
C. Cultural interpreter
D. Cultural mediator

A. Cultural broker
Which network that guides families to helpful resources has been the most thoroughly researched in terms of its particular outcomes for families?

A. Parent training and information centers
B. Community parent resource centers
C. Parent-to-parent programs
D. Family-to-family health information centers

C. Parent-to-parent programs
Parent training and information centers (PTIs) help families do each of the following EXCEPT:

A. Understand the nature of disabilities
B. Communicate with educators
C. Serve as a resource for quality health care
D. Know their rights and responsibilities

C. Serve as a resource for quality health care
Which network that guides families to helpful resources is funded by the Maternal Child Health Bureau?

A. Parent training and information centers
B. Community parent resource centers
C. Parent-to-parent programs
D. Family-to-family health information centers

D. Family-to-family health information centers
Each of the following is generally true of IEP conferences EXCEPT:

A. Professionals tend to dominate discussions
B. Multiple family members usually attend
C. Professionals tend to dominate decision making
D. Parents often feel confused, intimidated, and disrespected

B. Multiple family members usually attend
When parents and educators have a history of conflict, it is helpful to have a person from outside the school who can objectively structure the meeting. This person is a(n):

A. Facilitator
B. Broker
C. Mediator
D. Intermediary

A. Facilitator
Each is a way to effectively, and legally, collaborate with parents in developing IEPs EXCEPT:

A. Prepare in advance by appointing a service coordinator
B. Connect and start meetings with informal conversations and snacks
C. Prepare the document in advance so all the parent needs to do is sign it
D. Give parents written copies of all evaluation results, ahead of time if possible

C. Prepare the document in advance so all the parent needs to do is sign it
Children with emotional or behavioral disorders who have circles of friends:

A. Maintain those friendships throughout their school years
B. Are more socially accepted than those who do not
C. Are unable to make friends on their own
D. Have more friendships as adults than children who did not have circles of friends

B. Are more socially accepted than those who do not
Each of the following statements about parents helping their children with homework is true EXCEPT:

A. Students in general education whose parents help with homework usually experience more self-confidence.
B. Students with disabilities whose parents help with homework show no more improvement in academic achievement, but they have a more positive attitude.
C. Students in general education whose parents help with homework take more responsibility for completing their work.
D. Students in general education whose parents help with homework have a more positive attitude about homework.

B. Students with disabilities whose parents help with homework show no more improvement in academic
Which of the following statements about parents' satisfaction with special education programs is TRUE?

A. About half of parents of secondary school students are dissatisfied with their children's schools.
B. Parents with lower incomes are more dissatisfied with their children's education.
C. Parents of younger African American students are less likely to be satisfied with their children's school experiences than are parents of White or Hispanic students.
D. Parents of children with disabilities are more satisfied with their children's education than are parents of children in general education.

C. Parents of younger African American students are less likely to be satisfied with their children's school experiences than are parents of White or Hispanic students.
What percent of parents reported that they have considered legal action to secure an appropriate special education program for their children?

A. Nearly 50%
B. Only 2%
C. About 25%
D. Approximately 16%

D. Approximately 16%
What percentage of students with disabilities have specific learning disabilities?

A. About 75%
B. Nearly 43%
C. Almost 26%
D. About 14%

B. Nearly 43%
Chapter 11
• Question 1

Abnormal posture; abnormal movements of the face, head, trunk, and limbs; abnormal eye movements; repeated gestures and mannerisms; and awkward gait are characteristics of which of the following?

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
Movement disorders

• Question 2

Which of the following is an event or action that follows your student's response and increases the possibility that your student will exhibit that same response again?

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Reinforcing stimulus

• Question 3

Which of the following teaches students to link a word to a new word or concept to help them remember the new material?

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Keyword strategies

• Question 4

Atypical social development is characterized by each of the following EXCEPT:

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Too readily sharing enjoyment with others

• Question 5

The "payoffs" a student obtains when she demonstrates the problem behavior is the:

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Consequence

• Question 6

What percent of students with autism do not develop sufficient communication through natural speech to meet environmental conditions?

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
Up to 50%

• Question 7

Which of the following uses the principles of operant psychology to reduce problem behavior or increase positive behavior?

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Applied behavior analysis

• Question 8

Universal support, group support, and individual support are levels of which of the following?

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
Schoolwide positive behavior support

• Question 9

An accommodation that is fairly unique to students with autism is:

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Use of a familiar examiner

• Question 10

Compared to European American children, students who are African American or Latino are:

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Less likely to be diagnosed with an autism spectrum disorder

• Question 11

Which of the following uses the discriminative stimulus, the response, and the reinforcing stimulus or consequence?

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Discrete trial training

• Question 12

Memory strategies that help students learn and retain information are:

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
Mnemonic strategies

• Question 13

What percent of students with autism spend 80-100% of their time in general education settings?

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
36%

• Question 14

Which of the following is a systems-level and evidenced-based method for improving valued social and learning outcomes for all students?

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Schoolwide positive behavior support

• Question 15

Autism is primarily:

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Biological in origin

• Question 16

Students with autism often have all of the following characteristics of communication EXCEPT:

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Articulation problems

• Question 17

Which of the following are related to food selectivity, toe walking, visual/auditory sensitivity, and energy levels?

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Sensory disorders

• Question 18

Each of the following is a type of nondiscriminatory evaluation procedure used after referral to special education EXCEPT:

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Psychological evaluation

• Question 19

A technique used to teach appropriate interactions, cool and uncool behaviors, understanding others' perspectives, and knowing the unwritten codes of conduct is:

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Social stories

• Question 20

Autism is a developmental disability that significantly affects a student's verbal and nonverbal communication, social interaction, and:

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Educational performance

• Question 21

Teaching students how to deal with fights between and among friends and acquaintances and how to help their peers do so is:

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Conflict resolution

• Question 22

When students engage in behavior that impedes their or other students' learning, IDEA requires educators to consider using:

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Positive behavior support

• Question 23

Problem behavior seen in students with autism includes aggression, tantrums, property destruction, and which of the following?

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Self-injurious behavior

• Question 24

Which of the following identifies specific relationships between a student's behavior and the circumstances that trigger those behaviors, especially those that impede a student's ability to learn?

Answer
Correct Answer: A.
Functional behavioral assessment

• Question 25

Positive behavior support seeks to tailor students' environments to their strengths, needs, and which of the following?

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Preferences

• Question 26

Autism is generally evident before age three and is manifest when the child resists environmental change, displays unusual responses to sensory experiences, and:

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Engages in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements

• Question 27

What percent of students served by IDEA have autism?

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
5%

• Question 28

Which of the following involves repeated movements and verbalizations, such as motor movements, persistent attention to parts of objects, and strict adherence to routines?

Answer
Correct Answer: B.
Repetitive behavior

• Question 29

Each of the following is a characteristic of autism EXCEPT:

Answer
Correct Answer: C.
Typical language development

• Question 30

Problem behavior typically serves:

Answer
Correct Answer: D.
A communicative function

see answers under the questions