A+ 220-801: Domain 2 - Networking - 27%
A+ 220-801: Domain 2 - Networking - 27%
New cabling has to be installed in a hospital with a very strict fire code. Which of the following
materials would MOST likely be related to this requirement?

A. Fiber Optic
B. PVC
C. Shielded Twisted Pair
D. Plenum

Answer: D

Explanation:
Plenum is a fire retardant cable with protective sheath. Therefore it is the best choice to use in a
facility that uses strict fire code.

WE WILL WRITE A CUSTOM ESSAY SAMPLE ON
ANY TOPIC SPECIFICALLY FOR YOU
FOR ONLY $13.90/PAGE
An ISP has provided a DSL Internet connection with a static IP address. A technician is setting up
a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router and needs to provide Internet access to five
PCs on the network. Which of the following should be enabled?

A. NAT
B. WPS
C. MAC filtering
D. Port forwarding

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

A single office with five computers and a server is an example of which of the following?

A. PAN
B. WAN
C. SAN
D. LAN

Answer: D

Reference:http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_does_a_LAN_work

Which of the following offers the HIGHEST wireless security?

A. WEP
B. WPA2
C. WPA
D. HTTPS

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.pcworld.com/article/243713/how_safe_is_wpa2_secured_wifi_.html

Which of the following 802.11 standards can operate at both 2.4 GHz and 5.0 GHz?

A. A
B. B
C. G
D. N

Answer: D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11(see 802.11n)

255.255.0.0 is the standard subnet mask for which of the following IP classes?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Answer: B

Explanation:
255.255.0.0 is a class B subnet mask.
Reference:http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/subnet_mask.html

Which of the following features would hide internal IP addresses from the Internet?

A. Network Address Translation
B. Port forwarding
C. Quality of Service
D. SSID broadcast

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.howstuffworks.com/nat.htm

Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP address?

A. 10.4.0.1
B. 169.254.0.1
C. 192.168.17.3
D. 254.200.53.5

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/ip-addresses-explained/

Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to
send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

A. 21
B. 25
C. 110
D. 443

Answer: B

Reference:http://help.telecom.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/1218/~/what-is-port-25-and-why-is-itimportant-
for-me%3F

Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST
protection against crosstalk?

A. 1 and 11
B. 2 and 10
C. 6 and 1
D. 6 and 11

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.dci.ca/?Section=Products&SubSection=WiFi-FAQ

Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP
addresses?

A. NAS
B. Firewall
C. Hub
D. Bridge

Answer: B

Reference:http://superuser.com/questions/409404/why-do-we-have-nat-if-we-could-just-assign-apublic-
ip-address

Which of the following is the strongest wireless encryption method?

A. WPA2 AES
B. WEP
C. WPA2 TKIP
D. WPA

Answer: A

Reference:http://cybercoyote.org/classes/wifi/wpa2.shtml

Which of the following network devices would a client use to store data?

A. Access point
B. Bridge
C. Firewall
D. NAS

Answer: D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network-attached_storage

Which of the following is a private class B IP address?

A. 10.0.15.1
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 172.33.1.1
D. 192.168.1.1

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.sqa.org.uk/e-learning/WebTech01CD/page_12.htm

Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class C IP address?

A. 10.0.0.1
B. 192.168.1.1
C. 255.255.0.0
D. 255.255.255.0

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.planix.com/~woods/classc.html

Which of the following is the number of bits that comprises an IPv6 address?

A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 256

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

Which of the following cables uses both the T568A and T568B standards?

A. Ethernet
B. Fiber
C. Coaxial
D. HDMI

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html

Joe, a user, cannot browse on the intranet to a particular web server by using the servername
given to him by the administrator. Joe asks a coworker for the IP address of the same server, and
is then able to access the webpage using the IP address. Which of the following is the MOST
likely cause of the issue?

A. DNS is not configured correctly.
B. HTTP is not working on the server.
C. HTTP is not working on the client.
D. The network router is down.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Domain Name System or DNS is use to translate a name into IP address. If the DNS server is not
configured correctly, it will not be able to provide translation.
Reference:http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

Joe, a user, wants to secure his home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to
the network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?

A. Turn off DHCP
B. Use MAC filtering
C. Disable DMZ
D. Turn off SSID broadcasting

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

Which of the following refers to a process of modifying an IP address to allow the device to become hidden and only accessible on a private network?

A. WPS
B. MAC filtering
C. DHCP
D. NAT

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=25273

Which of the following Internet connection types would have the MOST available bandwidth and
highest transmission speed?

A. DSL
B. Dial-up
C. Cable
D. Satellite

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.broadband.gov/broadband_types.html

A technician is called to replace a network jack that has been damaged. Which of the following
tools will the technician need to complete this task?

A. Toner probe
B. Multimeter
C. Loopback plug
D. Crimper

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm

A small business has a Terminal Services server that off-site employee's access. The server is at
an address of 192.168.20.10 and the local router is at 192.168.20.1. Which of the following would
be the correct entries to enter into the router's port forwarding to ensure that Terminal Services
traffic is getting routed efficiently?

A. Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.1
B. Port 443, Address 192.168.20.1
C. Port 3389, Address 192.168.20.10
D. Port 443, Address 192.168.20.10

Answer: C

Explanation:
For port forwarding you need to specify port 3389 and the address of the server.

When comparing DSL broadband to cable broadband, which of the following is an advantage of
DSL broadband?

A. Upgraded copper lines allow maximum speed greater than cable
B. Signal is not shared back to the switch
C. Signal is shared back to the switch
D. Distance is not a factor in signal speed

Answer: B

Explanation:
A digital subscribers line is not shared back to the switch unlike Cable broadband network.

When computers are connected on a network in a manner where the data flows to a central point
and then back out describes which of the following networks?

A. Ring
B. Mesh
C. Star
D. Hybrid

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_network

Which of the following cable types would be the BEST option to transmit video 2000 feet (609.6
meters) without the use of a repeater?

A. RG-59
B. Fiber
C. CAT6
D. RG-6

Answer: B

Reference:http://computer.howstuffworks.com/fiber-optic.htm

A technician is given a task of terminating a bundle of CAT5 cables that have not been labeled.
Which of the following tools will be the BEST to perform this job task?

A. Crimper, multimeter
B. Crimper, cable tester, toner probe
C. Crimper, cable tester
D. Crimper, toner probe, multimeter

Answer: B

Explanation:
You need a crimper, cable tester and a toner probe to terminate a bundle of CAT5 cables. Crimper
will crimp RJ-45 to a CAT5 cable. You can check the cable with cable tester and a toner probe.

Which of the following wireless technologies is primarily setup for video/audio and the frequency is
5 GHz?

A. Cellular
B. 802.11a
C. 802.11b
D. Satellite

Answer: B

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211a.htm

Joe, a home user, reports that on occasion he cannot print from his laptop to his wireless printer.
The problem seems to occur only when Joe is at one end of his home. A technician checks the
signal strength of the laptop in that location and finds it to be good. The technician notes that Joe's
router is using the default SSID with no encryption. Which of the following could be the issue?

A. The printer drivers need to be updated on the laptop.
B. The wireless printer does not have wake on LAN set properly.
C. The laptop is picking up another router with default settings.
D. The wireless network needs to have encryption turned on in order to print.

Answer: C

Explanation:
If you keep the default SSID without encryption, your wifi can get mixed with another WIFI with
default settings. To avoid this problem, create a unique SSID with strong encryption so it doesn't
get mixed up in the air.

Which of the following would a technician need to setup a cable modem at a customer's home?
(Select TWO).

A. Coaxial
B. CAT5e
C. PVC
D. Plenum
E. Fiber

Answer: A,B

Explanation:
You need a coaxial cable that carrier TV and internet signals. Attach it to a cable modem and then
use CAT5e to connect the computer to the modem.

Which of the following IEEE 802.11 standards operates natively in both the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz
spectrum?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11#802.11n

Which of the following connectors would MOST likely be used on a POTS line?

A. BNC
B. ST
C. RJ-11
D. RJ-45

Answer: C

Explanation: RJ-11 is an old cable technology that was used with old telephones at home known as POTs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plain_old_telephone_service

Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the Internet?

A. 10.0.0.1
B. 68.14.24.3
C. 172.16.2.1
D. 192.168.1.1

Answer: B

Explanation:
Any IP address that doesn't start with 192.168 and 10.0.0 can be pinged from internet. These IP
addresses are reserved for private network. 172.16.2.1 is not a valid IP address at all because it
mixed class C and Class A addresses. 68.14.24.3 is a valid Class A IP address.

A technician is tasked with purchasing a wireless router that is backwards compatible with any
other wireless device. Which of the following standards should the technician choose?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11#802.11n

A technician needs to extend the wireless signal in a building. Which of the following should the
technician use?

A. Access Point
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Router

Answer: A

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_access_point

Which of the following would MOST likely be used for a gigabit connection?

A. RG-6
B. CAT6
C. CAT5
D. CAT3

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_6_cable

A new firewall has recently been installed and several users are now unable to access the
Internet. Which of the following ports is MOST likely being blocked?

A. 23
B. 25
C. 80
D. 110

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_80

A new secure SOHO is being setup using a wireless network. The users do not want any
surrounding neighbors to be able to use this new network. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured? (Select TWO).

A. Configure WAP to use Channel 7
B. Configure WAP to use Channel 11
C. Enable SSID broadcast
D. Disable SSID broadcast
E. Enable DHCP server on the router
G. Configure WAP to use Channel 1

Answer: D,F

Reference:https://www.gosafeonline.sg/how-do-i-secure-my-homesoho-wi-fi

A computer technician is installing a new wireless router for a small office. The office already has
an internal device that assigns addresses to users. Which of the following functions needs to be
disabled on the router to prevent conflicts?

A. DMZ capability
B. MAC filtering capability
C. Network Address Translation
D. DHCP server functionality

Answer: D

Explanation:
DHCP automatically assigns IP address, subnet mask and default gateway to provide access to
workstations. Disable DHCP server before installing a wireless router so that you can configure it
without DHCP assigning IP addresses to other computers.

Which of the following wireless standards only uses TKIP encryption?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. WPA
D. WEP

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access

Which of the following ports MUST be open on a firewall for TELNET to be used?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 53
D. 110

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telnet

Which of the following can provide several networking transmission methodologies to be utilized in
a single device?

A. Switch
B. Bridge
C. Hub
D. Router

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.howstuffworks.com/router.htm

Joe, a user, requests that a new printer be installed for his SOHO environment. Joe wants to be
able to print to the device from any location within the SOHO. Which of the following should be
used?

A. Infrared (IR)
B. Serial
C. 802.11
D. Bluetooth

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html

A technician is tasked with setting up a web server for a small business. Where would the
technician place the server so that it is accessible from the Internet while keeping the customer's
network separated from it?

A. In the DMZ
B. Behind NAT
C. Outside the DHCP scope
D. Inside the DHCP scope

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.zdnet.com/news/dmzs-for-dummies/297743

How many total IP addresses are represented by the 255.255.255.0 netmask?

A. 128
B. 256
C. 512
D. 1024

Answer: B

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessterms/g/255-255-255-0-subnet-mask.htm

A customer requires that both of the default FTP ports be allowed on the firewall. Which of the
following should the technician enable to allow this communication? (Select TWO).

A. TCP/20
B. UDP/20
C. TCP/21
D. UDP/21
E. TCP/22
F. UDP/22

Answer: A,C

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/tcpip/l/blports_gl10.htm

Ann, a small business client, requests a secure SOHO wireless network setup. Ann wants to
minimize interference as much as possible from the surrounding businesses yet needs the
flexibility for her guests to access the network when authorized. Which of the following would be a
feasible solution for Ann?

A. SSID broadcast off
B. No wireless password
C. Channel change
D. MAC filtering

Answer: C

Reference:https://www.inkling.com/read/dummies-comptia-aplus-clarke-tetz-3rd/understandingcommon-
wireless/installing-and-configuring-a

Which of the following connectors has a distinct round shape to it?

A. RJ-45
B. MiniHDMI
C. RS-232
D. BNC

Answer: D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BNC_connector

QUESTION NO: 240
Three locations in the same company are connected with routers to a private T-1 point-to-point line. The sites have their own dedicated private subnets but can route to each other. Which of the
following networks is described in this scenario?

A. PAN
B. WAN
C. LAN
D. MAN

Answer: B

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/lanvlanwan/g/bldef_wan.htm

A technician is told that a networked computer will PING the loopback address, but cannot
connect to the Internet, nor connect to any file shares. The same computer, when plugged into the
network at a different location, works fine. Which of the following tools should the technician use to
help determine the cause of the problem?

A. Toner probe
B. Cable tester
C. Multimeter
D. Crimper

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cabletest.htm

Which of the following uses policies to direct network traffic?

A. Router
B. Switch
C. Access Point
D. Bridge

Answer: A

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Policy-based_routing

Which of the following uses the RC4 cipher? (Select TWO).

A. WPA-personal TKIP
B. WEP
C. WPA2-enterprise CCMP
D. WPA2-personal CCMP
E. AES

Answer: A,B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temporal_Key_Integrity_Protocol

Which of the following wireless encryption types is vulnerable to weak IVS attacks?

A. WEP
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. AES

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.networkworld.com/research/2002/0909wepprimer.html

Which of the following Internet connection types would typically have the GREATEST latency?

A. Satellite
B. WiMAX
C. Cellular
D. ISDN

Answer: A

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/speedtests/a/network_latency.htm

Which of the following is a public IP address?

A. 10.0.0.1
B. 62.10.1.1
C. 172.16.0.1
D. 192.168.1.1

Answer: B

Reference:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958825.aspx

Which of the following ports MUST be open to connect to a PC using RDP?

A. 21
B. 80
C. 443
D. 3389

Answer: D

Reference:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

Which of the following features of Windows allows a device to have a default IP address if a DHCP
server is not available?

A. APIPA
B. ARP
C. IPv6
D. DNS

Answer: A

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/protocolsdhcp/g/bldef_apipa.htm

Which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11g?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11n
D. 802.1q

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.networkworld.com/newsletters/wireless/2006/0206wireless1.html

Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?
A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. SFTP
D. FTP
Answer: C
Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol
Which of the following is representative of a class C address type?

A. 10.15.1.4
B. 169.254.125.15
C. 172.20.15.5
D. 192.168.1.15

Answer: D

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classful_network

Which of the following is the speed limitation for CAT3 wiring?

A. 1 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 100 Mbps
D. 1000 Mbps

Answer: B

Reference:http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/

If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports,
by default, MUST be forwarded?

A. 21
B. 25
C. 110
D. 3389

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=3389

Which of the following wireless network standards provides the FASTEST throughput?

A. A
B. B
C. G
D. N

Answer: D

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211n.htm

Which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cable?

A. RJ-45
B. BNC
C. SC
D. ST

Answer: A

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twisted_pair

Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data?

A. Bluetooth
B. Single-mode fibre
C. RG-6 cable
D. CAT6 cable

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.ad-net.com.tw/index.php?id=46

Which of the following properties of TCP/IP is used to differentiate the network and the host
portions of an IP address?

A. DNS address
B. Default gateway
C. Subnet mask
D. DHCP lease

Answer: C

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/a/subnetmask.htm

A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want
any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST
likely be configured?

A. Configure a proxy server address
B. Enable WEP encryption
C. Disable SSID broadcast
D. Configure DMZ settings

Answer: C

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm

Which of the following network topologies would MOST likely be used to provide redundancy at
each network device to support data transmissions?

A. Mesh
B. Ring
C. PBX
D. Bus

Answer: A

Reference:http://computer.howstuffworks.com/how-wireless-mesh-networks-work.htm

An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?

A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D

Answer: A

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/l/aa042400b.htm

Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput?

A. A
B. B
C. G
D. N

Answer: B

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211b.htm

Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?

A. 25 and 53
B. 53 and 8080
C. 80 and 443
D. 110 and 53

Answer: C

Reference:http://blog.simple-help.com/2011/12/ports-vs-protocols-80-and-443/

Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

A. Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network
B. Provides separate control and data connections between network resources
C. Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources
D. Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html

Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber
line service?

A. The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.
B. The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.
C. The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.
D. The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user's discretion.

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.tdsbusiness.com/Resources/white-papers-the-ins-and-outs-of-high-speedinternet-
access.pdf(page 1, second last para)

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

A. Firewall
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.practicallynetworked.com/networking/howhub.htm

Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

A. RJ-45
B. RJ-11
C. LC
D. HDMI

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Optical_fiber_connector

Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

A. Coaxial
B. Fiber
C. Wireless B
D. HSPA

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html

Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

A. Blocks MAC address with security violations
B. Translates IP addresses to names
C. Encrypts data traffic on a network
D. Assigns IP addresses on a network

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual?

A. LAN
B. PAN
C. Cloud
D. MAN

Answer: B

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/networkdesign/g/bldef_pan.htm
QUESTION NO:

When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA
address that a PC might receive?

A. 10.0.1.111
B. 65.71.1.111
C. 169.254.1.111
D. 192.168.1.111

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/automatic-private-ip-addressing-apipa.html

Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on
a local network?

A. Custom DNS address
B. QoS enabled
C. UPnP enabled
D. Static IP address

Answer: D

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/f/ip_conflict.htm

A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet.
Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?

A. WPA
B. DHCP
C. WINS
D. DNS

Answer: B

Reference:http://searchunifiedcommunications.techtarget.com/definition/DHCP

Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?

A. Backup server
B. Gaming server
C. Smartphone
D. Wireless printer

Answer: B

Reference:http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002028254/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002028592

Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150
Mbps?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r24272206-802.11N-Uplink-only-up-to-150mbps-

A technician must trace a network cable from a user's desk to the punch down block in the wiring
closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice?

A. Cable tester
B. Multimeter
C. Loopback plug
D. Toner probe

Answer: D

Reference:http://ca.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120316112333AAKnmIy

A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media?

A. Cable TV coax
B. Fiber optic cable
C. Wireless adapter
D. Household telephone lines

Answer: D

Reference:http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm

A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer
available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to
accomplish the task?

A. The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.
B. The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers.
C. The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed.
D. The network cable must also be upgraded.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Whenever you install a new device, you have to install its drivers so that it can work optimally. For
1GB NIC, install the latest drivers available.

Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office
(SOHO) wireless network by the computer's NIC hardware identification?

A. Encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. SSID broadcast
D. DHCP

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

Which of the following ports are commonly used to send/receive email? (Select TWO).

A. 25
B. 53
C. 80
D. 110
E. 443

Answer: A,D

Reference:http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Email/25-and-110-port-numbers/tdp/779453/page/2

Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure?

A. WPA
B. AES
C. TKIP
D. WEP

Answer: D

Reference:http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3672711

Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?

A. RJ-45
B. LC
C. RJ-11
D. SC

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_plug

Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address
Translation (NAT)?

A. Router
B. Switch
C. Hub
D. Modem

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e
77.shtml

Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports?

A. Access point
B. Modem
C. Switch
D. Hub

Answer: C

Reference:http://netcert.tripod.com/ccna/internetworking/lanseg.html

Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?

A. Firewall
B. Router
C. Hub
D. Switch

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.buzzle.com/articles/router-vs-switch-vs-hub.html

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

A. Modem
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub

Answer: A

Reference:http://computer.howstuffworks.com/dsl.htm

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP
addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

A. MAC filtering
B. DHCP
C. SSID broadcast
D. Port forwarding

Answer: B

Explanation:
Configure DHCP to assign IP addresses to devices on the network automatically. DHCP uses a range of IP addresses to provide connectivity and access to various devices that connect to a
network.

Which of the following types of Ethernet should be used if a technician has no choice but to run
cable along fluorescent lighting arrays in a suspended ceiling?
A. STP
B. RG-6
C. PVC
D. UTP
Answer: A
Reference:http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/S/shielded_twisted_pair.html
Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO)
wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network?

A. MAC filtering
B. DHCP
C. NAT
D. DNS

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2013/03/dhcp-basics/

A customer states that since the new firewall has been installed, the customer has not been able
to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

A. 21
B. 25
C. 110
D. 443

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Mail_Transfer_ProtocolWa

Which of the following can be implemented on a WAP to ensure that only certain client machines
can access it?

A. Wire encryption
B. Disabling SSID
C. MAC filtering
D. Port forwarding

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.techrepublic.com/article/the-pitfalls-of-mac-filtering/

QUESTION NO: 293
A technician notices that the PC is not receiving an IP address. Which of the following tools would
the technician use to troubleshoot the computer's NIC?

A. Loopback plugs
B. ESD mat
C. Cable tester
D. Toner probe

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.techopedia.com/definition/1875/loopback-plug

A client wants to store video and music in one central location and stream it to multiple devices.
Which of the following would BEST fill this need?

A. Home theater
B. Virtualization workstation
C. Home server
D. Gaming

Answer: C

Reference:http://homeservershow.com/movie-streaming-101-the-basics.html

A technician needs to make several patch cables. Which of the following tools would the
technician use to attach the RJ-45 ends to the cables?

A. Loopback plug
B. Punch down
C. Crimpers
D. Cable tester

Answer: C

Reference:http://mcb.berkeley.edu/labs/krantz/pdf/guide_to_crimping_cat5_cat6_connectors.pdf

Which of the following topologies would cause the network to be segmented if any one machine
went offline?

A. Bus
B. Mesh
C. Star
D. Hybrid

Answer: A

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bus_network

A standard Internet mail account receives incoming messages on which of the following ports?

A. 80
B. 110
C. 143
D. 443

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=110

Which of the following encryption methods is considered easily broken and should be avoided
when configuring wireless security?

A. WEP
B. WPA
C. AES
D. TKIP

Answer: A

Reference:http://danielaccioly.wordpress.com/2006/12/05/how-easy-is-to-break-wep/

Which of the following special function keys might prevent a user from connecting to the Internet?

A. Wireless
B. Screen lock
C. Volume
D. Bluetooth

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=&
l=&s=&docid=429969

Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps?

A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6

Answer: A

Reference:http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/

Which of the following 802.11 standards has the MAXIMUM throughput of 11 Mbps?

A. A
B. B
C. G
D. N

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11

Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to
operate properly?

A. Bluetooth
B. IR
C. RF
D. WiFi

Answer: B

Reference:http://www.di.unisa.it/~vitsca/RC-0910I/ch04.pdf (page 25)

Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client
machines to connect?

A. Port forwarding
B. WPS
C. MAC filtering
D. DMZ

Answer: C

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the
same spectrum simultaneously?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211n.htm

A customer would like to upgrade their onboard fast Ethernet connection to connect to their new
gigabit network at the gigabit speed. Which of the following will enable them to do so?

A. Convert the user to wireless.
B. Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.
C. Update the drivers for the onboard port.
D. Flash the BIOS to unlock the Ethernet port.

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_interface_controller

Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a network?

A. Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections
B. Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
C. Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
D. Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

Answer: D

Reference:http://freewimaxinfo.com/network-hubs.html

Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a network?

A. Transmits packets it receives to specific connections
B. Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
C. Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
D. Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

Answer: A

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch

A user wants to secure their home wireless network and allow only certain devices access to the
network. Which of the following measures would be the MOST effective means of limiting access?

A. Turn off DHCP
B. Use MAC filtering
C. Disable DMZ
D. Turn off SSID broadcasting

Answer: B

Explanation:
MAC filtering allows only certain devices to access the network. It has no specific policies or rules.
The Mac addresses of devices that you want to allow can be configured in mac filtering and only
those devices will access the network.

An administrator wants to prevent people outside of the building from accessing a new wireless
router. Which of the following is the LEAST labor intensive method to use while setting up new
workstations?

A. Turn SSID broadcast off
B. Use wireless encryption
C. Institute MAC filtering
D. Setup static IP addresses

Answer: A

Reference:http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?qid=81

A network consisting of numerous geographically dispersed networks that cover a large physical
distance is referred to as a:

A. WLAN.
B. LAN.
C. WAN.
D. MAN.

Answer: C

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/basicnetworkingconcepts/a/network_types.htm

Which of the following Internet connection types would be MOST commonly used by a customer
who travels frequently?

A. ISDN
B. Satellite
C. Cellular
D. Line of site wireless

Answer: C

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cellular_network

Which of the following has the FASTEST connection speed?

A. Cable
B. Dial-Up
C. ISDN
D. WiMAX

Answer: A

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/cablespeed.htm

Which of the following wireless networking standards operates at the SHORTEST distance?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: A

Reference:http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/f/wifirange.htm

Which of the following are characteristics of transferring data using fiber as the medium? (Select
TWO).

A. Fiber can transmit data the farthest distance without requiring a repeater
B. Fiber is the least susceptible to EMI
C. Fiber is the most susceptible to changes in temperature and humidity, which can cause varying
transmission speeds
D. Fiber can transmit power as well as data, which will lead to cost savings
E. Fiber is the least expensive means of transmitting data

Answer: A,B

Reference:http://computer.howstuffworks.com/fiber-optic4.htm

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transmission rate of 100 Mb?

A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6

Answer: B

Reference:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_5_cable

Which of the following cable types is commonly used for analog/digital television transmission?

A. UTP
B. CAT3
C. RG-6
D. SC

Answer: C

Reference:http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articles/rg6.htm

Which of the following are advantages of using fiber optic cabling for a network, as opposed to other types of cabling? (select two)
1) Immunity to electromagnetic interference

2) Greater cable distances without a repeater

You have been asked to implement a network infrastructure that will accommodate failed connections. Which of the following network typologies provide redundancy for a failed link?
Mesh
Which of the following network technologies is packaged as part of a BRI plan?
ISDN
Which mechanisms could you use to resolve a hostname into its associated IP address? (select two)
1) DNS

2) hosts file

A healthcare organization provides mobile clinics throughout the world and needs to transfer patient statistical data to a central database via the Internet. Which network technology should you select to ensure network connectivity for any clinic located anywhere in the world, even remote areas?
Satellite
Which of the following is true of a network using the 1000Base-T standard? (select two)
1) The network uses copper UTP cables

2) The network operates at one gigabit per second

Which of the following describes an IPv6 address? (select two)
1) 128-bit address

2) Eight hexadecimal quartets

Which of the following is not one of the ranges of IP addresses defines in RFC 1918 that are commonly used behind a NAT server?
169.254.0.1 - 169.254.255.254
You want to implement a fault tolerant topology as you interconnect routers on your wide area network. Which of the following would meet your needs?
Mesh
You are using a crimper to attach an RJ-45 connector to a Cat 6 UTP cable. You need to use the T568A standard to connect the individual wires to the connector. Which wire should be connected to pin 1?
Green with white
Which of the following are not valid IP addresses? (select three)
1) 145.8.260.7

2) 257.0.122.55

3) 45.22.156.256

When configuring an ADSL installation, where should you to install the DSL filters?
On connections leading to an analog phone
Which of the following measures will make your wireless network less visible to the casual attacker performing war driving?
Disable SSID broadcast
Which of the following are used to connect a cable modem to the Internet connection? (select two)
1) RG-6 coaxial cable

2) F-type connectors

Which of the following terms refers to a network resource sharing model that uses access to control lists saved on each computer? (select two)
1) Peer-to-peer

2) Workgroup

Which of the following protocols is used by an e-mail client to retrieve messages from an e-mail server and gives users the option to keep mail messages on the server?
IMAP
A user calls to report that she is experiencing intermittent problems while accessing the wireless network from her laptop computer. While she normally works from her office, today she is trying to access the wireless network from a conference room which is across the hall and next to the elevator. What is the most likely cause of her connectivity problem?
Interference is affecting the wireless signal
Which connector is used with unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable?
RJ-45
Which of the following protocols is non-routable and requires another protocol to enable internetwork communications?
NetBOIS
In which of the following topologies does each device on the network act as a repeater, sending the signals to the next device?
Ring
You've just finished installing a wireless access point from a client. Which action best protects the access point from unauthorized configuration settings?
Changing the administrative password
How do switches and bridges learn where devices are located on a network?
When a frame enters a port, the source MAC address is copied from the frame header
You want to allow your users to download files from a server running the IP protocol. You want to protect access to the files by requiring user authentication to access specific directories on the server. Which IP protocol should you implement to provide this capability?
FTP
Which data transmission rate is defined by the IEEE 802.11b wireless standard?
11 Mbps
You have just signed up for a broadband home Internet service that uses coaxial cable. Which connector type will you most likely use?
F-type
Which type of connector do you use to connect a modem to a standard telephone line?
RJ-11
You need to attach an RJ-45 connector to the end of a Cat 6 UTP cable. Which tool should you use?
Crimper
You need to add security for your wireless network. You would like to use the most secure method. Which method should you implement?
WPA2
Which of the following topologies connects all devices to a trunk cable?
Bus
Which of the following best describes how a switch functions?
It connects multiple cable segments (or devices), and forwards frames to the appropriate segment
You need to place a wireless access point in your two-story building? While trying to avoid interference, which of the following is the best location for the access point?
In the top floor
Which of the following features on a wireless network allows or rejects client connections based on the hardware address?
MAC address filtering
You need to trace the route a Cat 6 UTP cable takes through the ceiling and walls of your building. Which tool should you use?
Tone probe
Which of the following IP addresses are Class B addresses? (select three)
1) 192.0.0.0

2) 190.65.2.0

3) 132.12.0.0

Which of the following are characteristics of the 802.11g wireless standard? (select three)
1) Operates in the 2.4 GHz range

2) Maximum bandwidth of 54 Mbps

3) Backwards compatible with 802.11b devices

You have a computer that is connected to the Internet through a NAT router. You want to use a private addressing scheme for your computer. Which of the following IP addresses could you assign to the computer? (select three)
1) 192.168.12.253

2) 192.18.188.67

3) 10.0.12.15

Which of the following IP address ranges is reserved for Automatic Private IP Addressing?
169.254.0.2 - 169.254.255.254
Which of the following applications is more likely to justify the investment in Category 6 cable?
Streaming video
You have a network that uses a logical bus topology. How do messages travel through the network?
Messages are broadcast to all devices connected to the network
On a wireless network that is employing WEP, which type of users are allowed to authenticate through the access points?
Users with the correct WEP key
You are installing a satellite connection so your home office can connect to the Internet. Which of the following statement is true?
The satellite dish must be pointed in the correct direction for communicating with the satellite
Which of the following best describes an IP address class?
The class defines the default network address portion of the IP address
You have a network that uses a logical ring topology. How do messages travel through the network?
Messages travel from one device to the next until they reached the destination device
Which of the following is true of a network using the 10Base-T standard? (select two)
1) The maximum cable distance is 100 meters

2) The network operates at ten megabits per second

Which kind of connector do you use to connect a modem to a standard telephone line?
RJ-11
Which type of network medium is used by an Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) adapter?
Copper telephone wire
Which of the following is a rating of the amount of data that can be sent over a network in a period of time?
Bandwidth
A user calls to report that she is experiencing intermittent problems while accessing the wireless network from her laptop computer. While talking to her, you discover that she is trying to work from the break room two floors above the floor where she normally works. What is the most likely cause of her connectivity problem?
The user is out of the effective range of the wireless access point on her floor
Which IP protocol is used by Web browsers and Web servers to exchange files?
HTTP
A host wants to send a message to another host with the IP address 115.99.80.157. IP does not know the hardware address of the destination device. Which protocol can be used to discover the MAC address?
ARP
You've just installed a wireless access point (AP) for your organization's network. You know that the radio signals used by the AP extend beyond your organization's building and are concerned that unauthorized users outside may be able to access your internal network. What can you do to protect the wireless network? (select two)
1) Configure the AP to filter out unauthorized MAC addresses

2) Disable DHCP on the AP

Which of the following are characteristics of coaxial network cable? (select two)
1) It uses two concentric metallic conductors

2) It has a conductor made from copper in the center of the cable

Which of the following terms describes a group of computers and users that utilize centralized resources, administration, and security settings? (select two)
1) Domain

2) Directory

Which protocols are used on the Internet to transmit Web pages from Web browsers running on client workstations? (select two)
1) HTTP

2) HTTPS

Which connector is used with unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable?
RJ-45
Which of the following are valid IPv6 addresses? (select two)
1) 141:0:0:0:15:0:0:1

2) 6384:1319:7700:7631:446A:5511:8940:2552

Which of the following protocols carry phone calls over an IP-based network?
VoIP
What type of cabling can be used for an Ethernet 100Base-T (100 Mbps) network? (select two)
1) Cat 6 UTP

2) Cat 5 UTP

You are configuring an ADSL connection. Which of the following will be part of the configuration? (select two)
1) Filters of splitters

2) RJ-11 connectors

You've enabled Remote Desktop on a Windows workstation. Which port must be opened in the server's firewall to allow remote clients to access the desktop?
3389
Which network component connects a device to the transmission media and allows it to send and receive messages?
Network interface card
You have just signed up for a broadband home Internet services that uses coaxial cable. Which connector type will you most likely use?
F-type
You have implemented an ad-hoc wireless network that doesn't employ a wireless access point. Every wireless network card can communicate directly with any other wireless network card on the network. What type of physical network topology has been implemented in this type of network?
Mesh
You have an Ethernet network using the 10Base-T standard. Network devices are connected together using hubs. Which of the following is true?
The network uses half-duplex communications
An 8-port switch receives a frame on port number 1. The frame is addressed to an unknown device. What will the switch do?
Send the frame out ports 2-8
Which of the following locations will contribute the greatest amount of interference for a wireless access point? (select two)
1) Near backup generators

2) Near cordless phones

What is the least secure place to locate the access point when creating a wireless network?
Near a window
Which of the following topologies connects each network device to a central hub?
Star
You've just installed the DNS service on a Windows server. Which port must be opened in the server's firewall to allow clients to access the service?
53
Which of the following is a wired networking method most commonly used today by desktop PCs and other network devices to connect to a local area network?
Ethernet
Which tool in Windows would you use to browse all networks and shared folders to which a user has access? (select three)
1) Network

2) Computer

3) Windows Explorer

Which service can you use on your network to automatically assign IP addresses to hosts and to help prevent the same address from being assigned to two different hosts?
DHCP
Which wireless standard operates at up to 54 Mbps to a maximum of 150 feet?
802.11a
Which of the following is a valid IPv6 address?
FEC0::AB:9007
You need to connect the end of a Cat UTP cable to a 100 punch down block. Which tool should you use?
Punchdown tool
You want to use your Windows workstation to browse the web sites on the Internet. You use a broadband DSL connection to access the Internet. Which network protocol must be installed on your workstation to do this?
IP
Which of the following is a valid MAC address?
C0-34-FF-15-01-8E
Which of the following IP addresses have a default subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 (select three)
1) 168.16.5.1

2) 129.0.0.1

3) 191.168.2.15

What device is used to create a physical star topology?
Switch
Which of the following are characteristics of coaxial network cable? (select two)
1) It uses two concentric metallic conductors

2) It has a conductor made from copper in the center of the cable

You are setting up a small network in your office with one Windows server and 50 Windows workstation. You want to spend as little time as possible configuring the workstations with IP addressing information. What should you do?
Install the DHCP service on your server
You are installing networking cable in the air space between the ceiling and the roof of a building. Which type of cabling should you use?
Plenum
Which of the following is used on a wireless network to identify the network name?
SSID
Which of the following is true when the DHCP setting is disabled in a wireless network?
Wireless clients must use a static IP address within the correct IP address range to connect to the network
Which of the following IP addresses are Class C addresses? (select three)
1) 223.16.5.0

2) 222.55.0.0

3) 192.15.5.55

Your network follows the 1000Base-T specifications for Gigabit Ethernet. What is the maximum cable segment length allowed?
100 meters
You've used your Windows workstation to map a drive to a shared folder on a Windows server. Which protocol was used to access the share?
SMB
Which network type uses light pulses to transmit data?
Fiber optic
Which of the following is the best definition for a LAN?
A network in a small geographic area, like in an office
Which of the following are security protocols for wireless networks? (select two)
1) WEP

2) WPA

What type of network describes a workgroup?
Peer-to-peer network
Which of the following correctly describe the most common format for expressing IPv6 addresses? (select two)
1) Hexadecimal numbers

2) 32 numbers, grouped using colons

Which of the following hardware devices regenerates a signal out all connected ports without examining the frame or packet contents?
Hub
Which of the following recommendations should you follow when placing access points to provide wireless access for users within your company building?
Place access points above where most clients are
Which of the following features is supplied by WPA2 on a wireless network?
Encryption
Which of the following statements accurately describes how a modem works? (select two)
1) It demodulates analog data from a telephone network into digital PC data

2) It modulates digital data from the PC into analog data and transmits it on a telephone network

You have a small network that uses a hub to connect multiple devices. What physical topology is used?
Star
Which type of configuration would you use if you wanted to deploy 802.11n technology to communicate directly between two computers using a wireless connection?
Ad hoc
Which of the following IP addresses belong to the Class A network 114.0.0.0? (select three.) Tip: Assume the network is indicated by the default portion of the IP address
1) 114.0.0.15

2) 114.122.66.12

3) 114.58.12.0

What is the default subnet mask for the IP address 203.111.3.3?
255.255.255.0
What is a major benefit of STP over UTP?
Greater resistance to interference
You recently installed a small office home office wireless router. To avoid security holes and bugs, what should you do to the route?
Update the firmware
You are talking with a customer support technician on the telephone. The technician recommends downloading a particular driver from Internet. When you try to connect to the Internet using your modem, you can't What is the problem?
You need to hang up
You are designing a wireless network for a client. Your client needs the network to support a data rate of at least 150 Mbps. In addition, the client already has a wireless telephone system installed that operates 2.4 GHz. Which 802.11 standard will work best in the situation?
802.11n
Which tool would you use in Windows Vista/7 to manage network connections?
Network and Sharing Center
You are a software developer and you are creating a multimedia streaming application. Data will be streamed from your streaming server to streaming clients over IP networks. Which transport protocol should your application use to send data between the clients and the server?
UDP
What protocol is used to send e-mail messages from a mail client to a mail server?
SMTP
A user on your network has been moved to another office down the hall. After the move she calls you complaining that she has only occasional network access through her wireless connection. Which of the following is most likely the case of the problem?
The client system has moved too far away from the access point
You want to implement name resolution on the Linux workstations in your company. Which protocol will you use to do this?
DNS
Which of the following statements about the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) are true? (select two)
1) It can deliver a DNS server address in addition to the host IP address

2) A workstation must request addressing information from a DHCP server

You are troubleshooting network connections on a Windows workstation and you want to view a list of connections on the computer. How can you do this? (select two)
1) On the Start menu, click Control panel, then click Network and Internet

2) On the Start menu, right-click Network and select Properties

Which IEEE wireless standards specify transmission speeds up to 54 Mbps? (select two)
1) 802.11g

2) 802.11a

Which of the following are advantages of using a domain to manage a network? (select two)
1) Centralized administration

2) Scalability

Which of the following are features of Basic Rate ISDN (BRI)? (select three)
1) Dial-up connection

2) Two data channels

3) One control channel

What type of cabling could be used for an Ethernet 100BaseT (100 Mbps) network? (select two)
1) Cat 6 UTP

2) Cat 5 UTP

Which actions allow you to access the Internet on your laptop via a cellular network?
Install a cellular USB adapter in a open port on the laptop
A customer has called an indicated that he thinks his neighbor is connecting to his wireless access point (AP) to use his high-speed Internet connection. Which of the following will help resolve this issue? (select two)
1) Disable SSID broadcast on the AP

2) Implement WPA2

Which of the following topologies connects each device to a neighboring device?
Ring
Which of the following protocols do e-mail clients use to download messages from a remote mail server?
POP3
Which TCP/IP configuration parameter identifies the router that is used to reach hosts on remote networks?
Default gatway
Which of the following are good reasons to enable NAT?
To translate between Internet IP addresses and the IP addresses on your private network
Which of the following LAN devices receives a signal on one port, and the forwards that signal only to the port where the destination device is connected?
Switch
Which of the following is a valid IP address? (select two)
1) 2.2.2.2

2) 172.16.1.26

To access the Internet through the Publicly Switched Telephone Network (PSTN), what kind of connectivity device must you use?
Modem